Invertebrate Faunal List

Share

† = extinct
‡ = represented by artifactual material
 

CLASS ARACHNIDA

Order Scorpionida

Family Vejovidae?
gen. & sp. indet.

Order Araneida
 

Family Clubionidae?
gen. & sp. indet.

Family Thomisidae?
gen. & sp. indet.

Family Salticidae?
gen. & sp. indet.

Family Lycosidae?
gen. & sp. indet.

Order Phalangida

gen. & sp. indet.
 

CLASS CRUSTACEA 

Order Ostracoda
 

Family Cyprididae
Candona cf. C. acutula Sars, 1924
C. candida (Müller, 1776)
Candona cf. C. rawsoni Tressler, 1957
Candona sp.
Cyclocypris cf. C. laevis (Müller, 1785)
Cypridopsis vidua (Müller, 1776)
Cyprinotus glaucus
Cypris sp.
Eucypris ( ? ) sp.
Limnocythere sp. cf. L. paraornata
Potamocypris grandulosa

Order Isopoda

Family Cytheridae
Armadillidium vulgare (Latreille), 1804

 

CLASS DIPLOPODA
 

Order Julida
 

Family Julidae
Julus occidentalis Grinnell, 1908 †
J. cavicola Grinnell, 1908 †
 

Order Spirobolida
 

Family Spirobolidae
" Spirobolus" australis Grinnell, 1908 †
" Spirobolus" sp.
 

CLASS CHILOPODA

Unidentified centipedes
 

CLASS INSECTA
 

Order Orthoptera
 

Family Acrididae
gen. & sp. indet.

Family Stenopelmatidae
Stenopelmatus sp.
 

Order Dermaptera
 

Family Carcinophoridae
Euboriella annulipes (Lucas, 1847) (contamination?)
 

Order Isoptera
 

Family indet.
gen. & sp. indet.
 

Order Heteroptera

Family Corixidae
Hemipleura sp.

Family Notonectidae
Notonecta sp.

Family Belostomatidae
Lethocerus americanus (Leidy, 1847)

Family Gerridae
Gerris sp.

Family Coreidae
Catorhintha sp.

Family Reduviidae
Rasahus sp. cf. R. bigguttatus (Say, 1832)

Family Scutelleridae?
gen. & sp. indet.
 

Order Homoptera
 

Family Membracidae
gen. & sp. indet.

Family Cicadellidae
gen. & sp. indet.
 

Order Coleoptera

Suborder Adephaga

Family Cicindelidae
Cicindela haemorrhagica LeConte, 1851
C. oregona LeConte, 1857

Family Carabidae
Amara insignis Dejean, 1831
Agonum maculicolle (Dejean, 1828)
Agonum sp.
cf. Bembidion sp.
Calosoma semilaeve LeConte, 1849
Calosoma near C. cancellatum Eschscholtz, 1829
Calosoma sp.
Dicheirus sp.
Elaphrus californicus Mannerheim, 1843
Elaphrus sp. cf. E. finitimus Casey, 1920
Elaphrus sp.
Platynus sp. cf. P. funebris LeConte, 1854
Pterostichus sp.
cf. Trechus sp.
gen. & sp. indet.

Family Haliplidae
Peltodytes sp.
gen. & sp. indet.

Family Dytiscidae
Acilius sp.
Colymbetes strigatus "celaenus" Pierce
Colymbetes near C. strigatus LeConte, 1851
Colymbetes sp.
Cybister ellipticus LeConte, 1851
Cybister sp.
Deronectes sp.
Dytiscus sp.
Thermonectes sp.

Family Gyrinidae
Gyrinus sp.
 

Suborder Myxophaga

Family Sphaeriidae
gen. & sp. indet.

Suborder Polyphaga

Family Histeridae
Hololepta vicina LeConte, 1851
Saprinus sp.
gen. & sp. indet.

Family Hydrophilidae
Helophorus sp.
Hydrous triangularis (Say, 1823)
Hydrous sp.
Tropisternis sp.
gen. sp. indet.

Family Limnebiidae?
gen. & sp. indet.

Family Leiodidae
cf. Agthidium sp.

Family Silphidae
Heterosilpha ramosa (Say, 1823)
Heterosilpha sp.
Nicrophorus guttula Motschoulsky, 1845
N. marginatus Fabricius, 1801
N. nigrita Mannerheim
Nicrophorus sp.
Thanatophilus lapponicus (Herbst, 1793)

Family Staphylinidae
gen. sp. indet.

Family Dermestidae
Dermestes sp.

Family Tenebrionidae
Apsena laticornis Casey, 1851
A. pubescens (LeConte, 1851)
A. rufipes Eschscholtz, 1829
Apsena sp.
Coniontis abdominalis LeConte, 1859
C. elliptica Casey, 1884
C. remnans Pierce, 1954
C. lamentabilis Blaisdell, 1924
C. robusta Horn, 1870
C. rugosa Casey, 1908
Coniontis sp.
Cratidus osculans LeConte
Cratidus sp.
Eleodes acuticaudus LeConte, 1851
E. acuticaudus punctata Blaisdell, 1909
E. borealis Blaisdell, 1909
E. consobrina LeConte, 1851
E. dentipes Eschscholtz, 1829
E. dentipes elegans Casey, 1890
E. dentipes pertenuis Blaisdell, 1909
E. distans Blaisdell, 1909
E. gigantea meridionalis Blaisdell, 1918
E. grandicollis grandicollis Mannerheim, 1843
E. grandicollis Mannerheim, 1843, subspp.
E. laticollis LeConte, 1851
E. laticollis, var.
E. omissus LeConte, 1858
E. omissus omissus LeConte, 1858
E. o. pygmaea Blaisdell, 1909
E. osculans (LeConte)
E. punctata Blaisdell, 1909
Eleodes sp.
Nyctoporis carinata LeConte, 1851
Nyctoporis sp.

Family Zopheridae
Noserus plicatus LeConte, 1859
Phloeodes pustulosus LeConte, 1859
Phloeodes sp.

Family Scarabaeidae
Canthon (Boreocathon) simplex LeConte, 1857
C. (Boreocathon) praticola LeConte, 1859
Copris pristinus Pierce, 1947
Copris sp.
Onthophagus everestae Pierce, 1947
Onthophagus sp.
Phanaeus labreae (Pierce, 1947)
Phileurus illatus LeConte, 1854
Serica kanakoffi Pierce, 1947
Trox gemmulatus Horn, 1874
T. suberosus (Fabricius, 1775)

Family Heteroceridae
Heterocerus sp.

Family Dryopidae
gen. & sp. indet.

Family Elateridae
Acolus sp.
Anchastus cinereipennis (Eschscholtz, 1829)
Aplastus sp.
Cardiophorus sp.
Dalopius sp. 1.
Dalopius sp. 2.
Dalopius sp. 3.
Limonius sp.
Melanotus sp.
Melanotus (?) sp.
gen. & sp. indet.

Family Coccinellidae
Coccinella californica Mannerheim, 1843

Family Anthicidae
Notoxus sparsus LeConte, 1859

Family Chrysomelidae
gen. & sp. indet.

Family Cerambycidae
gen. & sp. indet.

Family Curculionidae
Apion sp.
Dinocleus sp.
gen. & sp. indet.

Family Scolytidae
Gnathotrichus sp.

Order Lepidoptera
 

gen. & sp. indet.

Order Diptera
 

Family Bibionidae
Dilophus sp.

Family Calliphoridae
Cochliomyia macellaria (Fabricius, 1775)
Cochliomyia sp.

Order Hymenoptera

Family Chalcididae
gen. & sp. indet.

Family Bethylidae?
gen. & sp. indet.

Family Ichneumonidae
gen. & sp. indet.

Family Formicidae
Camponotus sp.
Camponotus near C. quericola M. Smith, 1953
Camponotus near C. vicinus Mayr, 1870
Formica moki Wheeler, 1906
Formica near F. moki Wheeler, 1906
Formica sp.
Pheidole sp.
Solenopsis sp.
Messor andrei (Mayr, 1886)
Messor sp.

Family Vespidae
gen. & sp. indet.

Family Pompilidae
gen. & sp. indet.

Family Cynipidae
?Callirhytis sp.

Superfamily Apoidea
gen. & sp. indet.
 

CLASS BIVALVIA
Subclass Paleoheterodonta
Order Unionoida
 

Family Unionidae
Anodonta californiensis Lea, 1852
 

Subclass Heterodonta
 

Order Veneroida
 

Family Cardiidae
Trachycardium quadragenarium (Conrad, 1837) ‡
Laevicardium elatum (Sowerby, 1835) ‡

Family Donacidae
Donax gouldii Dall, 1921

Family Lucinidae
Epilucina californica (Conrad, 1837) ‡

Family Mactridae
Tresus nuttalli (Conrad, 1837) ‡

Family Pisidiidae (=Sphaeriidae)
Pisidium casertanum (Poli, 1795)
P. compressum Prime, 1852
Musculium lacustre (Müller, 1774)
Musculium cf. M. partumeium (Say, 1822)

Family Veneridae
Transennella sp.
Tivela stultorum (Mawe, 1823) ‡
Saxidomus nuttalli Conrad, 1837 ‡
Chione californiensis (Broderip, 1835) ‡
C. undatella (Sowerby, 1835) ‡
 

Order Myoida

Family Corbulidae
Corbula luteola Carpenter, 1864
 

Subclass Pteriomorphia

Order Pterioida
 

Family Ostreidae
Ostrea lurida Carpenter, 1864 ‡

Family Pectinidae
Argopecten circularus aequisulcatus (Carpenter,1864) ‡
gen. & sp. indet.
 

CLASS GASTROPODA
Subclass Prosobranchia

Order Archeogastropoda
 

Family Acmaeidae
Notacmaea insessa (Hinds, 1843)

Family Haliotidae
Haliotis rufescens Swainson, 1822 ‡

Family Trochidae
Lirularia optabilis (Carpenter, 1864) †

Family Turbinidae
Astraea undosa (Wood, 1828) ‡

Order Mesogastropoda
Family Hydrobiidae
Pyrogulopsis californiensis (Gregg and Taylor, 1965)

Family Lacunidae
cf. Lacuna sp.

Family Naticidae
Lunatia lewisii (Gould, 1847) ‡

Family Rissoidae
Alvinia compacta (Carpenter, 1864)

Family Valvatidae
Valvata humeralis Say, 1829

Order Neogastropoda
 

Family Columbellidae
Mitrella carinata (Hinds, 1844)
Nassarina penicillata (Carpenter, 1864)

Family Olividae
Olivella baetica (Carpenter, 1864)
Olivella cf. 0. biplicata (Sowerby, 1825)
 

Subclass Pulmonata

Order Basommatophora

Family Lymnaeidae
Fossaria modicella (Say, 1825)
F. parva (Lea, 1841)
Fossaria  (Bakerilymnaea) bulimoides (Lea, 1841)
F. (B.) cockerelli (Pilsbry and Ferris, 1906)
F. (B.) cubensis (Pfeiffer, 1839)
F. (B.) sonomaensis (Hemphill in Pilsbry and Ferris, 1906)
Stagnicola elodes (Say, 1821)
S. proxima (Lea, 1856)

Family Physidae
Physella concolor (Haldeman, 1841)

Family Planorbidae
Gyraulus circumstriatus (Tryon, 1866)
G. parvus (Say, 1824)
Planorbella tenuis (Dunker, 1850)
Menetus opercularis (Gould, 1847)
 

Order Stylommatophora

Family Discidae
Discus whitneyi (Newcomb, 1864)

Family Helminthoglyptidae
Helminthoglypta traskii (Newcomb, 1861)

Family Limacidae
Deroceras laeve (Müller, 1774)

Family Punctidae
Punctum californicum Pilsbry, 1898

Family Pupillidae
Pupilla hebes (Ancey, 1881)
Vertigo occidentalis Sterki, 1907

Family Succineidae
gen. & sp. indet.

Family Urocoptidae
Holospira sp.

Family Valloniidae
Vallonia cyclophorella Sterki, 1892

Family Zonitidae
Zonitoides arboreus (Say, 1816)
Striatura pugetensis (Dall, 1895)
 

Reference
Stock, C. 1992. Rancho La Brea: A record of Pleistocene life in California. 7th ed. Revised by J.M. Harris. Science Series no.37. Los Angeles: Natural History Museum of Los Angeles County, 113 pp.