Flora List

Share

DIVISION CHRYSOPHYCOPHYTA
CLASS BACILLARIOPHYCEAE

Order Centrales

Family Coscinodiscaeae
Actinocyclus ehrenbergii var. ralfsii (W. Sm.) Hust.
Coscinodiscus marginatus Ehr.
C. radiatus Ehr.
Melosira italica (Ehr.) Kutz.
M. clavigera Grun.
Stephanodiscus astraea (Ehr.) Grun.
 

Order Pennales

Family Fragilariaceae
Fragilaria bicapitata A. Mayer var. bicapitata
F. virescens Ralfs var. virescens
F. vaucheriae (Kutz.) Peters var. vaucheriae
F. construens var. binodis (Ehr.) Grun.
Meridion circulare var. constrictum (Ralfs) V.H.
Synedra fasciculata var. truncata (Grev.)
S. ulna (Nitz.) Ehr. var. ulna

Family Achnanthaceae
Achnanthes lanceolata (Breb.) Grun. var. lanceolata
Cocconeis placentula var. lineata (Ehr.) V.H.
C. scutellum var. stauroneiformis W. Smith

Family Naviculaceae
Anomoeoneis sphaerophora (Ehr.) Pfitz. var. sphaerophora
Caloneis bacillum (Grun.) Cl. var. bacillum
C. lewisii Patr. var. lewisii
C. limosa (Kutz.) Patr. comb. nov. var. limosa
C. ventricosa var. minuta (Grun.) Patr. comb. nov.
Diploneis elliptica (Kutz.) Cl. var. elliptica
D. didyma (Ehr.) var. didyma
D. pseudovalis Hust. var. pseudovalis
Mastogloia elliptica var. danseii (Thwaites) Cl.
Navicula cuspidata (Kutz.) var. cuspidata
N. cuspidata var. maior Meist.
N. halophila (Grun.) Cl. var. halophila
N. mutica Kutz. var. mutica
N. mutica Kutz. var. cohnii (Hilse) Grun.
N. peregrina (Ehr.) Kutz. var. peregrina
N. pseudoatomus Lund
N. radiosa Kutz. var. radiosa
N. viridula Kutz. var. slesvicensis (Grun.) Cl.
N. pygmaea Kutz. var. pygmaea
N. aurora Sov. var. aurora
N. laneplata (Ag.) var. lanceolata
N. pupula Kutz. var. pupula
Neidium iridis (Ehr.) Cl. var. iridis
Pinnularia brebissonii (Kutz.) Rabh. var. brebissonii
P. borealis Ehr. var. borealis
P. viridis (Nitz.) Ehr. var. viridis
P. intermedia (Lagerst.) Cl. var. intermedia
Stauroneis anceps cf. S. a. linearis (Ehr.) Hust.
S. laterostrata Hust.
S. acuta W. Sm. var. acuta

Family Gomphonemaceae
Gomphonema affine Kutz. var. affine
G. affine var. I (Greg.) Andrews
G. angustatum (Kutz.) Rabh. var. angustatum
G. parvulum var. micropus Cl.
G. subclavatum var. commutatum (Grun.) A. Mayer

Family Cymbellaceae
Amphora ovalis var. affinis (Kutz.) V.H. ex DeT.
A. ovalis var. pediculus (Kutz.) V.H. ex DeT.
A. venata Kutz. var. venata
A. normanii Rabh. var. mormanii
A. coffeiformis (Ag.) Kutz. var. coffeiformis
Cymbella cistula (Ehr.) Kirchn. var. cistula
C. muelleri Hust. var. muelleri
C. mexicana (Ehr.) Cl. var. mexicana

Family Epithemiaceae
Denticula elegans Kutz. var. elegans
D. elegans var. kittoniana (Grun.) DeT.
D. lauta J.W. Bail. var. lauta
Epithemia emarginata Andrews var. emarginata
E. turgida (Ehr.) Kutz. var. turgida
E. turgida var. westermanii (Ehr.) Grun.
E. adnata var. minor (Perag. & Herib) Patr. comb. nov.
E. intermedia Fricke var. intermedia
Rhopalodia gibba (Ehr.) 0. Mull. var. gibba
R. gibburula (Ehr.) 0. Mull. var. gibberula
R. musculus (Kutz.) 0. Mull. var. musculus

Family Nitzchiaceae
Hanzschia amphioxys (Ehr.) Grun.
Nitzschia angustata var. acuta Grun.
N. denticulae Grun.
N. fonticola Grun.
N. frustulum (Kutz.) Grun.
N. hungarcia Grun.
N. ignorata Krasske var. ignorata
N. palea (Kutz.) W. Sm. 

          
DIVISION CHAROPHYTA
CLASS CHAROPHYCEAE

Order Charales
 

Family Characeae
Chara sp.

DIVISION SPERMATOPHYTA
CLASS GYMNOSPERMAE

 

Order Pinales [=Coniferales]
 

Family Pinaceae
Pinus muricata Don
P. radiata Don
P. sabiniana Dougl.

Family Taxodiaceae
Sequoia sempervirens (Lamb) Endl.

Family Cupressaceae
Cupressus forbesii Jeps.
C. goveniana Gord.
C. macrocarpa Hartw.
Juniperus cf. J. barbadensis
J. californica (Carr.) Antoine

CLASS ANGIOSPERMAE
Subclass Monocotyledoneae

Order Pandanales

Family Sparganiaceae
Spariganium eurycarpum Engelm.

Order Najadales

Family Najadaceae
Najas sp.

Family Alismataceae
Sagittaria sp.

Family Potamogetonaceae
Potamogeton sp.

Family Zannichelliaceae
Zannichellia palustris L.

Order Poales [=Graminales]
 

Family Cyperaceae
Scirpus sp. 1
Scirpus sp. 2
Scirpus sp. 3
Scirpus sp. 4
Heleocharis (Eleocharis) sp.
Carex sp.

Family Poaceae [=Gramineae]
Tribe Festuceae
Bromus sp.
Festuca sp.
Tribe Sporoboleae
Sporobolus sp.
Tribe Chlorideae
Bouteloua sp.
Hilaria sp.

Order Liliales
 

Family Iridaceae
Sisyrinchium bellum S. Wats.

CLASS ANGIOSPERMAE
Subclass Dicotyledoneae
 

Order Juglandales
 

Family Juglandaceae
Juglans californica S. Wats.
 

Order Salicales

Family Salicaceae
Salix lasiolepis Benth.
 

Order Utricales
 

Family Ulmaceae
Celtis reticulata Torr.
 

Order Fagales
 

Family Betulaceae
Alnus rhombifolia Nutt.

Family Fagaceae
Quercus agrifolia Nee
Q. dumosa Nutt.
Q. lobata Nee

Order Polygonales
 

Family Polygonaceae
Eriogonum sp.
Rumex salicifolia Weinm.

Order Chenopodales
 

Family Chenopodiaceae
Chenopodium sp.
Atriplex sp.
Eurotia lanata (Pursh) Moc.

Family Amaranthaceae
Amaranthus sp.
Order Caryophyllales
Family Portulacaceae
Calandrinia ciliata var. menziesii (Hook.), J. F. McBride
Montia spathulata (Dougl.) Howell
 

Order Ranunculales
 

Family Ranunculaceae
Ranunculus aquatilis DC Water
Ranunculus sp.

Family Berberidaceae
Berberis sp.

Family Lauraceae
Umbellularia californica Nutt.

Order Rosales
 

Family Platanaceae
Platanus racemosa Nutt.

Family Rosaceae
Adenostoma fasciculatum Hook. & Arn.
Rubus vitifolius Cham. and Sch.

Order Sapindales

Family Anacardiaceae
Toxicodendron diversiloba Torr. and Gray

Family Aceraceae
Acer negundo L.

Family Balsaminaceae
Balsamorhiza deltiodea Nutt.
 

Order Rhamnales
 

Family Rhamnaceae
Rhamnus californica Esch.
Ceanothus sp.

Order Malvales

Family Malvaceae
Sphaeralcea sp.

Order Apiales [=Umbellales]

Family Apiaceae [=Umbellifereae]
Berula erecta (Huds.) Coville
Oenanthe sarmentosa Presl.

Family Cornaceae
Comus californica C. A. May

Order Ericales

Family Ericaceae
Xylococcus bicolor Nutt.
Arctostaphylos glauca Lindl.
A. insularis Green
A. morroensis Weisl. and Schr.
A. pechoensis Dudley
A. pungens H. B. K.
A. tomentosa (Prsch.) Lindl.
A. viscida Parry
 

Order Polemoniales
 

Family Convolvulaceae
Convolvulus sp.

Family Lamiaceae [=Labiatae]
Salvia sp.

Family Scrophulariacaea
Antirrhinum nuttallianum Benth.
Orthocarpus purpurascens Benth.

Family Verbenaceae
Verbena sp. 1
Verbena sp. 2

Order Rubiales
 

Family Rubiaceae
Galium trifidum

Family Caprifoliaceae
Sambucus mexicana Presl ex DC.

Order Campanulales
 

Family Asteraceae [=Compositae]
Ambrosia sp.
Madia sp.
Hemizonia fasciculata (DC.) Torre and Gray
Xanthium strumarium var. glabratum (DC.) Cronquist (=X. s. calvum)
Calycadenia tenella (Nutt.) Torr. and Gray
Artemisia sp.
Cirsium sp.
 

Reference
Stock, C. 1992. Rancho La Brea: A record of Pleistocene life in California. 7th ed. Revised by J.M. Harris. Science Series no.37. Los Angeles: Natural History Museum of Los Angeles County, 113 pp.